Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maximilian Joseph Sommer

Age: 90, born 26 June 1934

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nina Seely


Lists

29 votes
The Great Characters of X-Men Series (67 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
28 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years ago 1 comment
7 votes
Alternate Presidents (21 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Josef Sommer is a classically trained stage actor who has also been a prolific performer in films. He made his debut at the age of nine in a production of "Watch on the Rhine" with the Carolina Playmakers in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. He trained as an actor at the American Shakespeare Festival in Stratford, Connecticut. He performed with the Seattle Repertory Theater and made his Broadway debut in 1970. Sommer made his film debut in Don Siegel's classic Dirty Harry (1971) and also appeared in Steven Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977). He is probably best remembered for his role as Harrison Ford's s ... (more)
Tags: German (1), American (1), Actor (1), Born 1934 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
4923 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1832 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1965 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1280 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1120 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
2. Ally McBeal (1997)
Rating:
6.1
1118 Watched
3. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
646 Watched
Rating:
7
585 Watched
5. Without a Trace (2002)
Rating:
6.7
511 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
0 want this




Update feed

yellowhair posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 83)"