Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roberta Joan Anderson

Age: 78, born 7 November 1943

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: United States


Lists

278 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 40 comments
165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
131 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
43 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
36 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 10 comments

Joni Mitchell Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Singer Songwriter from Canada.
Tags: Folk (6), Canadian (6), Born 1943 (3), Canada (3), Jazz (3), Female (3), Folk Rock (3), Singer (3), Rock (2), Guitarist (2), Feminist (2), Singer-songwriter (2), Singer-songwrite (1), Still Living (1), Bangs (1), Norwegian Descent (1), Cheekbones (1), Heaven Words (1), Jazz Fusion (1), World (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blue
Rating:
8.1
95 own
2. Court and Spark (1990)
Rating:
8.7
30 own
3. Hejira (1990)
Rating:
7.3
16 own
Rating:
7.1
16 own
Rating:
7.8
17 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
370 Watched
Rating:
5.7
267 Watched
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
Rating:
4.8
169 Watched
5. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
160 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 want to see
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched




Books




Update feed

maleficent added this to a list 2 days, 12 hours ago
50 Best Songs - 1950 to 1970 (Personal Opinion) (23 music items)

"49. Woodstock "


yellowhair voted for an image 3 days, 18 hours ago

WesCore voted for 5 images 1 month, 1 week ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 months ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
sinaia16 posted 7 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 174 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSJONI MITCHELL Both Sides Now (1969) River (1971) A Case of You (1971) Raised on Robbery (1973) Help Me (1974)"


Onion Jack added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1997PERFORMERSJONI MITCHELL● FOLK ● ROCK ● JAZZ ● POP ●ROBERTA JOAN ANDERSON Born: 7 November 1943 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 5 - Platinum: 2 - Multi-Platinum: 1 ◄- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSBoth Sides Now (1969)- ranked #225 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'River (1971)- ranked #247 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'A Case of You (1971)- ranked #26 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Help Me (1974)- selected for 'The 660"


Onion Jack voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" ROBERTA JOAN ANDERSONBorn: 7 November 1943Grammies: 8 8Top 10s: 1 (0) 0 (0) Help Me (1974) - 7"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Female Music Artists (430 person items)

"Roberta Joan Mitchell7 November 1943• 19 Albuns Released;• 33 Singles Released;• 1 Colaboration;• 13 Wins & 16 Nominations;Genres: Folk, Rock, Jazz & Pop;Instruments: Vocals, Guitar, Piano & Dulcimer;"


onclelapin added this to a list 9 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 11 months ago
124 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 17 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

Nusch voted for 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 25 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 11 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 4 years ago

hulkargh posted a image 4 years ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
mirinbuddy added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
dixie riddle cup added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Great Gals (17 person items)

"I HAD A KING Ladies in gingham still blush While he sings them of wars and wine But I in my leather and lace I can never become that kind A CASE OF YOU Just before our love got lost you said I am as constant as a northern star And I said, constant in the darkness Wheres that at? If you want me Ill be in the bar"


lechat voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago