Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff

Age: 38, born 26 March 1985

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 72 comments
37 votes
stars in teen vogue (247 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
hottest male characters (30 items)
list by Kaisa
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 16 comments
25 votes
Sexiest Men (662 items)
list by Rachel
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
Met Gala 2016 (194 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actor for "Spring Awakening" in 2007. Remains very good friends with his "Spring Awakening" costar, Lea Michele. Groff, along with other openly gay actors (including Sean Hayes and Neil Patrick Harris) was the target of a highly controversial April 2010 Newsweek article by Ramin Setoodeh that argued that gay actors are not convincing playing straight characters. The article created a huge media backlash, with many public figures (including Groff and Hayes' co-star Kristin Chenoweth) decrying it as homophobic and defending Hayes's, Harris's, and Groff's performances as ... (more)
Tags: Actor (27), Hot (8), Gay (3), Cute (2), Broadway (2), White (2), American (2), Beautiful (2), Male (2), I Would Do Him (2), Handsome (2), Glee (2), Most Beautiful Men On Earth (1), Doable (1), Born In 1985 (1), Blue Eyes (1), Aries (1), Brunette (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. Glee
Rating:
6.6
1437 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched
4. The Good Wife (2009)
Rating:
7.6
300 Watched
Rating:
7.3
327 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Frozen (2013)
Rating:
6.8
1853 Watched
2. American Sniper (2015)
Rating:
6.6
836 Watched
Rating:
6.5
340 Watched
Rating:
6.9
169 Watched
5. Frozen II (2019)
Rating:
6.1
246 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.8
7 own
Rating:
7.1
1 own




Update feed

Arizona posted 4 images 2 months, 4 weeks ago

wendy added this to a list 1 year ago
LGBTQ+ Celebrities (193 person items)
tim83x added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Gay Male Celebrities (98 person items)

"Groff publicly came out as gay when asked by a Broadway.com reporter during the National Equality March in October 2009. He later shared his experience with coming out, discussing the pain of being closeted and the knowledge that disclosing his sexuality could have negative ramifications on his career. He has also expressed how much he values being a role model for young people as an out actor, and has advocated for the importance of sharing coming out stories."


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Jonathan Drew GroffAmerican Actor & Singerโ€ข German;โ€ข Swiss-German;โ€ข English;โ€ข Scottish; "


Rachel added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Top 300 Men (300 person items)

"Actor Frozen 1 & 2 Mindhunter Hamilton"


Rachel added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Sexiest Men (662 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Aries (541 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (365 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Tony Awards 2017 (82 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Actors Who Can Sing (291 person items)
Willian =D voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"Looking (2014-2015) Character: Patrick Murray "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Tony Awards 2016 (92 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Met Gala 2016 (194 fashion items)
angy91 voted for an image 8 years ago