Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Ronald Simm

Age: 51, born 10 July 1970

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kate Magowan


Lists

69 votes
Men in Glasses (40 items)
list by MissHarleyQuinn
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 18 comments
67 votes
Favorite Pictures (47 items)
list by drugs
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
60 votes
Imaginary Boyfriends (49 items)
list by cal331
Published 11 years ago 12 comments
46 votes
British Actors (209 items)
list by Rachel
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
46 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (284 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 13 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: John Ronald Simm (born 10 July 1970) is an English actor. He is best known for his roles as Sam Tyler in Life on Mars and the Master in Doctor Who, and has starred in many television dramas including Cracker, The Lakes, Sex Traffic, State of Play, Crime and Punishment, and Exile. He has been nominated twice for the BAFTA Award for Best Actor and is a Laurence Olivier Award nominee. He has appeared in films such as Wonderland, Human Traffic, and 24 Hour Party People. In 2010, he played Hamlet at the Crucible Theatre. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1754 Watched
2. Spaced (1999)
Rating:
8.1
378 Watched
3. Life on Mars (2006)
Rating:
7.5
334 Watched
Rating:
7.9
101 Watched
Rating:
6.7
97 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
356 Watched
2. Human Traffic (1999)
Rating:
6.4
190 Watched
3. Wonderland (1999)
Rating:
7
36 want to see
Rating:
7.4
33 want to see
5. Miranda (2002)
Rating:
5.1
34 Watched




Update feed

Monstermaster added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Changed (10 person items)

"Computer (voice)"


Leto voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years ago
V for Vendetta Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Dominic Stone!"