Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Southworth Ritter

Born: 17 September 1948 Died: 11 September 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Amy Yasbeck


Lists

288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 40 comments
201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
82 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Jonathan Southworth Ritter was born in Burbank, California, on September 17, 1948. He was the son of legendary country singer/actor Tex Ritter and his wife, actress Dorothy Fay. The couple married in 1941 and had their first child, Tom Ritter, who was diagnosed with cerebral palsy. John was destined to follow in his parents footsteps. He was enrolled at Hollywood High School where he was student body president. After graduation from high school, he attended the University of Southern California where he majored in Psychology and minored in Architecture. His first appearance on TV was in 1966 as a contestant on The Dating Game ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3105 Watched
Rating:
7.2
3051 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1421 Watched
4. IT (1990)
Rating:
6.7
1159 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bad Santa (2003)
Rating:
6.3
1312 Watched
Rating:
5
1093 Watched
3. Sling Blade (1997)
Rating:
7.6
474 Watched
4. Problem Child (1990)
Rating:
5
514 Watched
5. Problem Child 2 (1991)
Rating:
4.7
377 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"54 years (20 082 days) Heart failure"


SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Shaun voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

"as Great Uncle Stew in "Stanley's Dinosaur Round-Up" (2006) Year of Death: 2003"


SwtChaos added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Celebrities Who Married Their Co-Stars (93 person items)

"John Ritter and Amy Yasbeck Began dating in 1990, Married in 1999, Married until his passing in 2003 (Have 1 child) (Met on the set of movie 'Problem Child') "


Leo added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Top 10 TV Stars Who Died During Production (10 person items)

"8 Simple Rules"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"September 17, 1948 - September 11,2003 "