Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Campbell McTiernan

Age: 69, born 8 January 1951

Country of origin: United States


Lists

130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
67 votes
The -\\\- of -///- (22 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years ago 13 comments
18 votes
Director's Favorite Actors/Actresses (64 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
18 votes
Directed by... (37 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Campbell McTiernan, Jr. (Albany, New York, 8 de enero de 1951) es un director norteamericano, conocido por películas como La serie Jungla de cristal o La caza del Octubre Rojo. Su padre era cantante de ópera, y el propio McTiernan se inició en la actuación a la temprana edad de ocho años. Tras el instituto, estudió cine en la Julliard & New York University, para terminar convirtiéndose en diseñador y director técnico de la Manhattan School of Music. Empezó a dirigir anuncios publicitarios hasta que, finalmente, estrenó su primera película, Nómadas, en 1985. Una película que pasó absolutamente inadvertida. ... (more)
Tags: Director (14), Born 1951 (2), American (2), Predator (1), Die Hard (1), Writer (1), Producer (1), War (1), Crime (1), Thriller (1), Action (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Die Hard (1988)
Rating:
7.7
3959 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2553 Watched
3. Predator (1987)
Rating:
7.3
2386 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1475 Watched
Rating:
7
1157 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
4. The Challenge (1998)
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
5.5
4 Watched




Movies written by

1. Nomads (1986)
Rating:
5.1
26 Watched




Movies

Rating:
5.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Georgini added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
The Expendables 90s dream cast (22 movies items)

"Director"


cyrax36 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1985 "Commando" (was offered the chance to direct but turned it down) 1990 "Predator 2" (was offered the chance to direct, but did "The Hunt for Red October" instead). 1990 "Die Hard 2" (turned down in order to direct "The Hunt for Red October" instead). 1991 "The Adventures of Robin Hood" (project cancelled after "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" went into production, but he spent two years developing his version). 1993 "Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday" (was offered to direct it). 1995 ""


Exclusive posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

hulkargh added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago