Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Arthur Lithgow

Age: 76, born 19 October 1945

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Yeager


Lists

393 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years ago 66 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 9 years ago 64 comments
113 votes
Dexter's Rogues Gallery (31 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 17 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 44 comments
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 10 comments

John Lithgow Videos

John Lithgow on Dexter

99 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: John Lithgow is an American actor, musician, and author. Presently, he is involved with a wide range of media projects, including stage, television, film, and radio. He also has written and published several books of poetry and children's literature. He appeared in the films The World According to Garp (1982) and Terms of Endearment (1983), receiving the Academy Award nomination for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for each. Lithgow is known for his roles as the Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose, Dick Solomon on the NBC sitcom 3rd Rock from the Sun, the voice of Lord Farquaad in Shrek, and The Trinity Killer on Showtime's Dexte ... (more)
Tags: Actor (9), American (9), Male (5), Drama (4), Born 1945 (4), Action (3), Dexter (3), Voice Actor (3), Hilarious (3), White (3), Brilliant (3), Comedy (3), Awesome (2), Legend (2), October 19 (2), Tall (2), Born In October (2), Harvard University (2), Trinity (2), Libra (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shrek (2001)
Rating:
7.3
8459 Watched
2. Interstellar (2014)
Rating:
7.7
1752 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1716 Watched
4. Footloose (1984)
Rating:
6.4
991 Watched
5. Cliffhanger (1993)
Rating:
5.9
1026 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5641 Watched
2. Dexter (2006)
Rating:
8.2
2969 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2851 Watched
4. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1418 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1210 Watched




Music

Rating:
6
0 want this




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 2 weeks ago

nverland voted for 2 images 5 months, 1 week ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 10 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Batman Dream Cast (40 movies items)

"The Ventriloquist!"


jim222001 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
A Time to Kill (2006) (11 movies items)

"Lucien Wilbanks!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The Shape of Water (1997) (7 movies items)

"Dr. Robert Hoffstetler!"


cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years ago
Guests on How I Met Your Mother! (116 person items)

"Jerry4 Episodes"


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 person items)

"John Lithgow would be Norman Bates. "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Spider-Man: Homecoming (1997) (9 movies items)

"Happy Hogan!"


SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations1984: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Terms of Endearment' 1983: Best actor nominee for 'The World According to Garp'"


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Emmy Awards 2017 (174 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Primetime Emmy Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (48 person items)

"2017 - The Crown"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 2016 (2006) (28 movies items)

"Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 2013 (1993) (27 movies items)

"Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Nearly Played The Joker (10 movies items)

"#9: John Lithgow!"


Mass. Patriot voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Tony Awards 2017 (82 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
SAG Awards 2017 (138 person items)
Oliver voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
The Good Dinosaur Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Poppa Henry!"


rose77 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
miaou voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago