Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Wilden Hughes Jr.

Born: 18 February 1950 Died: 6 August 2009

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nancy Ludwig


Lists

201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 118 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 14 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 13 years ago 16 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

John Wilden Hughes, Jr. was an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. He directed or scripted some of the most successful films of the 1980s and 1990s, including National Lampoon's Vacation
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Home Alone (1990)
Rating:
6.7
6717 Watched
Rating:
6
4637 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3191 Watched
4. 101 Dalmatians (1996)
Rating:
5.6
3264 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2916 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3191 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2916 Watched
3. Sixteen Candles (1984)
Rating:
7
1135 Watched
4. Weird Science (1985)
Rating:
6.3
1002 Watched
Rating:
7.1
970 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3191 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2916 Watched
Rating:
4.4
17 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Home Alone 4 (2002)
Rating:
2.6
263 Watched
Rating:
3.7
28 Watched
Rating:
9
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.1
107 Watched
Rating:
8
77 Watched
Rating:
7.4
80 Watched




Books




Update feed

Jason added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Film Directors (24 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: The Breakfast Club, Sixteen Candles, Planes, Trains, and Automobiles, Uncle Buck, Ferris Buellerโ€™s Day Off, and Sheโ€™s Having a Baby "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Diabolik added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"The Breakfast Club (1985) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) Weird Science (1985) Sixteen Candles (1984)"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
samira voted for an image 2 years ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
dlywod785 posted a comment 2 years, 11 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"John Candy - Planes, Trains & Automobiles - She's Having a Baby - Uncle Buck Anthony Michael Hall - Sixteen Candles - The Breakfast Club - Weird Science "


- WreckMe - added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"February 8, 1950 - August 6, 2009 "


moviebuff added this to a list 8 years ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 8 years ago