Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Isidor Gesang

Born: 15 June 1881 Died: 29 August 1942

Country of origin: Ukraine


Lists

11 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Description: John Gottowt was a German actor, stage director and film director for theatres and silent movies. He was born as Isidor Gesang in Lemberg, Austria-Hungary. After his education in Vienna, he joined the Deutsches Theater in Berlin in 1905, working for Max Reinhardt as an actor and director. Gottowt was mainly active in different theatres in Berlin as a character actor and director. His first silent film appearance was in Paul Wegener’s Der Student von Prag ("The Student of Prague") (1913). In 1920 he appeared in Robert Wiene's Genuine and took the main role in the early science fiction film Algol ("Algol: Tr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1241 Watched
Rating:
6.6
36 Watched
Rating:
6.7
23 Watched
Rating:
6.3
23 Watched
Rating:
8
6 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen