Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Stephen Goodman

Age: 66, born 20 June 1952

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Annabeth Hartzog


Lists

262 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 39 comments
137 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 34 comments
107 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 12 comments
104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
100 votes
Stars who started in horror movies. (43 items)
list by Bad☆Alice
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 16 comments

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: With a talent as large as his girth, John Goodman proved himself both a distinguished character actor and engaging leading man. A native of St. Louis, MO, Goodman went to Southwest Missouri State University on a football scholarship, but an injury compelled him to seek out a less strenuous major. He chose the university Drama Department, attending classes with such stars-to-be as Tess Harper and Kathleen Turner. Moving to New York in 1975, he supported himself by performing in children's and dinner theater, appearing in television commercials, and working as a bouncer. Goodman made his off-Broadway debut in a 1978 staging of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
6297 Watched
Rating:
7.9
3616 Watched
3. Cars
Rating:
6.4
3262 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2192 Watched
Rating:
7
2260 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5521 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3601 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2373 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1356 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Nikki added this to a list 2 months ago
Born in the USA (215 person items)
Arizona posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (356 person items)

"The Wrong Guys The Flintstones"


doombrain added this to a list 5 months ago
Christopher Nolan's Heavy Rain (Live-action) (15 person items)

" Scott Shelby "


onclelapin posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 11 months ago
Golden Globes 2018 (156 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 11 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 1998 (40 person items)

" as Walter Sobchak in The Big Lebowski"


sasha25 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"  John Goodman was Santa Claus in 2006's The Year Without a Santa Claus. "


sasha25 added this to a list 12 months ago
Stars and A Character they Voice (22 person items)

"Yellow M & M  (1995–96)"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
Batman Dream Cast (41 movies items)

"Harvey Bullock!"


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Favorite Celebrities (98 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (145 movies items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Disney live-action dream cast (131 person items)

"As Big Daddy La Bouff from The Princess And The Frog."


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2013 (50 person items)

" as Roland Turner in Inside Llewyn Davis"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2016 (50 person items)

" as Howard in 10 Cloverfield Lane"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
The Wolf of Wall Street (2003) (13 movies items)

"Manny Riskin!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
PulpRoman added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
oakstep added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
My Favorite Actors (125 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Monsters, Inc. Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Sulley!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Monsters, Inc. Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Sulley!"


imanshole added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Ratatouille Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Auguste Gusteau!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
DreamWorks Villains Dream Cast (38 movies items)

"Layton T. Montgomery (Bee Movie)"



« Prev12 Next »