Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Anthony Golenor

Born: 8 April 1931 Died: 9 February 2018

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Constance Towers


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 4 weeks ago 8 comments
16 votes
A Particularly Fine Vintage (84 items)
list by Alice Liddell
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
11 votes
He-Men of the Movies (32 items)
list by pdgregg
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

John Gavin Videos

Movie Legends - John Gavin

51 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: John Gavin (born John Anthony Golenor; April 8, 1931) is an American film actor and a former United States Ambassador to Mexico. Gavin is of Mexican and Irish descent, and is fluent in Spanish. Gavin currently resides in Faithlegg, County Waterford, Ireland. Gavin's father (Herald Ray Golenor)'s family is of Irish origin, and were early landowners in California when it was still under Spanish rule. Gavin's mother, Delia Diana Pablos, hailed from the historically influential Pablos family of Sonora, Mexico. After attending St. John's Military Academy (Los Angeles) and Villanova Prep (Ojai, California), both Catholic schools, h ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Psycho (1960)
Rating:
8.3
3615 Watched
2. Spartacus (1960)
Rating:
7.4
1094 Watched
Rating:
7.7
152 Watched
Rating:
6.9
62 Watched
5. Midnight Lace (1960)
Rating:
7
35 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
209 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched
Rating:
8.5
19 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 5 days, 13 hours ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 days, 17 hours ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 week, 3 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

jomi05 posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 person items)

"John Gavin was Sam Loomis. "


Alice Liddell added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
A Particularly Fine Vintage (84 person items)

"John Anthony Golenor United States b. 8 April 1931 d. 9 February 2018 "


SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: February 09, 2018 (Age: 86) Cause of Death: Complications of Pneumonia and Leukemia Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for Movie "Psycho""


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Dark Shadows posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Actors (12 person items)
pdgregg added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
He-Men of the Movies (32 person items)