Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richmond Reed Carradine

Born: 5 February 1906 Died: 27 November 1988

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Emily Cisneros


Lists

82 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years ago 14 comments
61 votes
Dracula actors (15 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
51 votes
Different actors, same characters (74 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 16 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
41 votes
Hollywood Dynasties (88 items)
list by Lexie
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 7 comments

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Though best known to modern filmgoers as a horror star, cadaverous John Carradine was, in his prime, one of the most versatile character actors on the silver screen. The son of a journalist father and physician mother, Carradine was given an expensive education in Philadelphia and New York. Upon graduating from the Graphic Arts School, he intended to make his living as a painter and sculptor, but in 1923 he was sidetracked into acting. Working for a series of low-paying stock companies throughout the 1920s, he made ends meet as a quick-sketch portrait painter and scenic designer. He came to Hollywood in 1930, where his extensive ... (more)
Tags: American (5), Male (4), Died 1988 (3), Born 1906 (3), Actor (3), Horror (2), Deceased (2), Tv Actor (1), Tv Western (1), February (1), B-Movie Actor (1), Horror Film Actor (1), Died Aged 82 (1), Actro (1), Family Tradition (1), Carradine (1), Drama (1), Count Dracula (1), Movies (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
674 Watched
Rating:
7.8
605 Watched
Rating:
7.4
629 Watched
Rating:
8.1
528 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
2. The Munsters (1964)
Rating:
6.8
572 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched
4. Wonder Woman (1975)
Rating:
6.5
223 Watched
5. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
211 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kid โ–ฒ voted for 4 images 6 years, 3 months ago

SashaKopanev voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

reallly added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Who is the most intimidating act-or/ress (POLL) (55 person items)

"3 points 5 points: 4 points: 3 points: Dark Warrior 2 points: 1 points:"


jazzybop voted for 17 images [View All] 7 years, 7 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years ago