Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Thomas Morton Jr.

Age: 76, born 18 October 1947

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Christine Lietz


Lists

142 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 35 comments
98 votes
X-Files guest stars (47 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 29 comments
71 votes
Guest stars on HOUSE (93 items)
list by mojack
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Directed by Michael Mann (140 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joe Morton [ born: Joseph Thomas Morton Jr. on October 18, 1947 in Harlem, New York ] is an actor, known for Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Speed (1994) and Eureka (2006-2012). He was married to Nora Chavooshian from1985 to 2006. They have three children. Listed as one of twelve "Promising New Actors of 1985" in John Willis' Screen World, Vol. 37. Was nominated for Broadway's 1974 Tony Award as Best Actor (Musical) for "Raisin." He also won a Theatre World Award for this role. Studied drama at Hofstra University on Long Island. Made his Broadway debut in the play "Hair". Won NAACP ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
4285 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2373 Watched
4. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1418 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5164 Watched
2. Speed (1994)
Rating:
6.6
3387 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1774 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1139 Watched
Rating:
4
1163 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
495 Watched
Rating:
7.3
143 Watched
3. Bull (2016)
Rating:
7.4
16 Watched
4. God Friended Me (2018)
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1985 (12 person items)

" Joe Morton Starred in: Trouble in Mind (1985, Alan Rudolph) "


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Laurence3 voted for 4 images 5 years, 8 months ago

Dave voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 7 years ago
Nusch posted 2 images 7 years, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (268 person items)

"Speed 2: Cruise Control Stealth Blues Brothers 2000 Zack Snyder's Justice League"


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Dark Warrior voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago