Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jessie Alice Tandy

Born: 7 June 1909 Died: 11 September 1994

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hume Cronyn


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
68 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
65 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years ago 7 comments

Photos

13 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Jessica Alice Tandy was a British-American stage and film actress, who spent most of her 67-year career in the United States. She appeared in over 100 stage productions and had more than 60 roles in film and TV.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Birds (1963)
Rating:
7.5
2459 Watched
Rating:
7.4
904 Watched
3. Cocoon (1985)
Rating:
6.2
914 Watched
Rating:
7
785 Watched
Rating:
6.3
413 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
6.9
19 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1992 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role JESSICA TANDY as Virginia "Ninny" Threadgoode in FRIED GREEN TOMATOES 1991 | dir: Jon Avnet "


Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

Minerva13 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

Minerva13 posted 5 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

Minerva13 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

yreesesfreak added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Beautiful Classic Actresses Poll (34 person items)

"3 points 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. Carlos Del Sira"


Historicalguy voted for 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

browser posted 2 images 6 years, 7 months ago

chance voted for an image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"JESSICA TANDY7 June 1909 Appearances: 1The Birds (1963)LYDIA BRENNER"


xolmis added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago