Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jesper Christensen

Stats

Birth Name: Jesper Allan Christensen

Age: 74, born 16 May 1948

Country of origin: Denmark

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tove Bornhoeft


Lists

65 votes
My Favorite Actors (325 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (353 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
48 votes
Bond Villains (85 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
7 votes
My Favorite Performances - 2016 (50 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
7 votes
Bond Villains: Vol. IV (10 items)
list by Rylvan
Published 9 years, 10 months ago

Photos


Description: Jesper Christensen (born 16 May 1948) is a Danish actor. A veteran of European cinema, he has more recently made the transition to English language projects, including The Interpreter and Revelations. He has also appeared as the mysterious villain Mr. White in the James Bond film Casino Royale and its sequel, Quantum of Solace. In his home country, Christensen has won four Bodil Awards, three for Best Actor (Hør, var der ikke en som lo?, Bænken, and Drabet) and one for Best Supporting Actor (Barbara). In 2006 Jesper Christensen declined the offer to receive the Knight's Cross of the Order of the Dannebrog. He said that h ... (more)
Tags: Danish (2), Male (2), Bond Villain (2), Born 1948 (2), 07 (1), Still Living (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (2006)
Rating:
7.4
3771 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2081 Watched
3. Melancholia (2011)
Rating:
7.4
1171 Watched
4. The Interpreter (2005)
Rating:
6
897 Watched
Rating:
7.1
643 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
12 Watched
Rating:
8.5
6 Watched
Rating:
6.8
4 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
5. Aftenshowet (2007)
Rating:
5
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.8
4 Watched




Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances - 2016 (50 person items)

" as H.M. Kong Haakon VII in The King's Choice"