Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jennifer Saunders

Stats

Birth Name: Jennifer Jane Saunders

Age: 62, born 6 July 1958

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adrian Edmondson


Lists

61 votes
Celebrities carrying the 2012 Olympic Torch (21 items)
list by AJJ
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
58 votes
My Favorite Guest Appearances on Friends (48 items)
list by milagenovez
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
25 votes
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Celebs (361 items)
list by Gav
Published 7 years ago
14 votes
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Jennifer Saunders is a BAFTA and Emmy Award-winning English comedienne, screenwriter and actress. She first came into widespread attention in the 1980s and the early 1990s when she became a member of The Comic Strip after graduating from the Central School of Speech and Drama. Along with her comedy partner Dawn French, she proceeded to write and star in their eponymous sketch show, French & Saunders, and received international acclaim for writing and playing the lead role of Edina Monsoon in the BBC sitcom Absolutely Fabulous. In her other work, she has guest starred in the US-made sitcoms Roseanne and Friends, and won ... (more)
Tags: British (3), Actress (2), English (2), Voice Actor (2), Comedian (2), Blonde (1), The Comic Strip (1), Born 1958 (1), Born July 6 (1), Cougar (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5604 Watched
2. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.8
5273 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
4. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
876 Watched
Rating:
7.3
309 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shrek 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.8
6586 Watched
2. Coraline (2009)
Rating:
7.7
2351 Watched
3. Spice World (1997)
Rating:
3.9
877 Watched
4. Minions (2015)
Rating:
5.5
645 Watched
Rating:
6.5
382 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
309 Watched
Rating:
7.2
67 Watched
Rating:
8
21 Watched
Rating:
5.7
10 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
39 Watched
Rating:
5.2
28 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
A Clockwork Orange Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Cat Lady!"


rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
British Comedy: The Comic Strip Presents... (23 tv items)

"APPEARANCES: 31 23 Episodes, 7 Specials, 1 Film 2 Writing Credits ... ... ... ... ^ S1E1 ^ - - - - - - ^ S1E2 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S1E3 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S1E4 ^ - - - - - - ^ S1E5 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S2E1 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E2 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S2E3 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S2E4 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E5 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S2E6 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E7 ^ - - - - - - - ^ FM85 ^ - - - - - - - ^ SP02 ^ - - - - - - ^ SP03 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S3E1 ^ - - - - - - ^ S3E2 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S3E3 ^ - - "


Gav added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Celebs (361 person items)
Gav added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
I love my Jen's (30 beauty items)
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Vogue 100 Festival Gala (25 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" JENNIFER SAUNDERSin... Muppet Treasure Island (1996) "


Monstermaster added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Female Celebrity Harem. (85 person items)
Holy Godiva added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 tv items)

"JENNIFER JANE SAUNDERS6 July 1958 SOME OF HER CHARACTERS: as...ANN BRYANTin... Avengers 4 (S1E2) as...LIZA MINNELLI / SALLY BOWLESin... That's Hollywood (S2E6) as...VIVIEN LEIGH / SCARLETT O'HARAin... Gone With the Wind (S3E5) as...AXL ROSEin... Guns N' Roses (S4E1) as... LIAM NEESON / ROB ROYin... Loveheart: Rob Roy (S5E2) as...NICOLE KIDMAN / ADA MONROEin... Cold Turkey (S6E1) "