Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren "Jeff" Daniels

Age: 67, born 19 February 1955

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathleen Treado


Lists

149 votes
Weird Actors Portraits (18 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 36 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 11 years ago 44 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (331 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
65 votes
In Character, Starring … (34 items)
list by matchbox
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Actor Jeff Daniels was born in Athens, Georgia but raised in Chelsea, Michigan, where his father Robert owns The Chelsea Lumber Company. He attended Central Michigan University, but became involved in acting and dropped out to pursue a career as an actor. Daniels made his feature film debut in Milos Forman's Ragtime (1981). Daniels went on to prove himself to be one of Hollywood's most reliable and versatile actors with roles in successes such as Terms of Endearment (1983), The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985), Something Wild (1986), Arachnophobia (1990), Dumb & Dumber (1994), Pleasantville (1998), The Hours (2002) and Good Ni ... (more)
Tags: Actor (19), American (8), Born 1955 (6), Male (5), Musician (4), Theatre (3), Songwriter (3), Stage (3), Amazing Actor (3), Playwright (3), Director (3), Comedian (3), Dumb And Dumber (3), Not A Comedian (3), Born In February (2), February 19 (2), Guitarist (2), 05 (2), Funny (2), Blonde (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Rating:
6.2
3982 Watched
2. Speed (1994)
Rating:
6.6
3358 Watched
3. 101 Dalmatians (1996)
Rating:
5.6
3249 Watched
4. The Hours (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1534 Watched
5. Pleasantville (1998)
Rating:
7
1662 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.1
4293 Watched
2. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1426 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1090 Watched
Rating:
6.7
761 Watched




Music




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.6
6 Watched
2. Super Sucker (2002)
Rating:
3
5 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.6
6 Watched
2. Super Sucker (2002)
Rating:
3
5 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Pisces (215 person items)
L90 added this to a list 12 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (332 person items)

"♥ Jeff Daniels & Kathleen Treado ♥ Together since 1973, married since July 1979."


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Melting Pot (2270 person items)

"Jeffrey Warren DanielsAmerican Actor, Musician & Playwright• English;• Scots-Irish/Northern Irish;• Scottish;• German; "


uniruler added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 3 years ago
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Jeff has 3 children:• Ben Daniels (1984);• Lucas Daniels (1987);• Nellie Daniels (1990);"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
Little Miss Sunshine (1996) (8 movies items)

"Richard Hoover!"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
SAG Awards 2018 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 5 years ago
My Favorite Performances - 2002 (50 person items)

" as Jasper 'Buddy' Noone in Blood Work"


chloe51 voted for 2 images 5 years, 4 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 6 years ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"The Newsroom (2012-2014) Character: Will McAvoy "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Tony Awards 2016 (92 person items)

"Jeff Daniels and Kathleen Treado "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

iFatimah added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
GOOD acting skills! (83 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Haven't Been Nominated for Oscar (10 person items)

"#9: Jeff Daniels!"


Leo added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago