Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Matthew Jay Roach

Age: 64, born 9 February 1956

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susanna Hoffs


Lists

130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
16 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
15 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Best Film Direction - 2000s (109 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: American (6), Director (4), Comedy (3), Born 1957 (2), Stanford University (2), Producer (2), Writer (1), Stanford (1), Cinematographer (1), Camera Operator (1), Straight (1), White (1), Male (1), 04 (1), Ugly (1), Fun (1), Drama (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
4391 Watched
Rating:
6.1
3625 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3147 Watched
Rating:
6.1
2852 Watched
Rating:
5.7
2783 Watched




Movies




Movies written by

1. Blown Away (1994)
Rating:
6.1
209 Watched




TV directed by

1. Game Change (2012)
Rating:
7
87 Watched
2. Recount (2008)
Rating:
7.3
52 Watched
3. The Brink (2015)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Barry (2018)
Rating:
7.8
51 Watched
Rating:
5
53 Watched
Rating:
7.8
24 Watched
Rating:
7.1
28 Watched
5. MADtv (1995)
Rating:
6.5
22 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
5.8
4 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Most-accomplished Active Directors (2020 Edition) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #24 2018 Rank: #24 2017 Rank: #24 2016 Rank: #24 2015 Rank: #26 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #24 2012 Rank: #25 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #5 on Future Directing Greats List 2009 Rank: #13 on Future Directing Greats List Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) Mystery, Alaska (1999) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) Meet the Parents (2000) Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) Meet the Fockers (2004) Recount (2008) Dinner for Schmucks (2010) The Camp"


Stehako added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Top Ten Films - Jay Roach (14 movies items)
Stehako posted 7 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #24 2017 Rank: #24 2016 Rank: #24 2015 Rank: #26 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #24 2012 Rank: #25 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #5 on Future Directing Greats List 2009 Rank: #13 on Future Directing Greats List Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) Mystery, Alaska (1999) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) Meet the Parents (2000) Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) Meet the Fockers (2004) Recount (2008) Dinner for Schmucks (2010) The Campaign (2012) Game Chang"


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #24 2016 Rank: #24 2015 Rank: #26 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #24 2012 Rank: #25 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #5 on Future Directing Greats List 2009 Rank: #13 on Future Directing Greats List a. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) b. Mystery, Alaska (1999) c. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) d. Meet the Parents (2000) e. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) f. Meet the Fockers (2004) g. Recount (2008) h. Dinner for Schmucks (2010) i. The Campaign (20"


Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #24 2015 Rank: #26 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #24 2012 Rank: #25 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #5 on Future Directing Greats List 2009 Rank: #13 on Future Directing Greats List a. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) b. Mystery, Alaska (1999) c. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) d. Meet the Parents (2000) e. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) f. Meet the Fockers (2004) g. Recount (2008) h. Dinner for Schmucks (2010) i. The Campaign (2012) j. Game Cha"


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #26 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #24 2012 Rank: #25 2011 Rank: #26 (Debut) 2010 Rank: #5 on Future Directing Greats List 2009 Rank: #13 on Future Directing Greats List a. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) b. Mystery, Alaska (1999) c. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999) d. Meet the Parents (2000) e. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) f. Meet the Fockers (2004) g. Recount (2008) h. Dinner for Schmucks (2010) i The Campaign (2012) j. The Brink (TV: 2"