Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Saburo Shigeta

Born: 17 June 1929 Died: 28 July 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
27 votes
Japanese and Nipo-American Actors in Hollywood (23 items)
list by Kandi
Published 9 years ago
8 votes
In memoriam - 2014 (284 items)
list by DollyChrist
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
In Memoriam 2014 (104 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

James Shigeta was an American actor of Japanese descent. best known for his roles in "The Crimson Kimono" (1959), "Walk Like a Dragon" (1960), "Flower Drum Song" (1961), "Bridge to the Sun" (1961), "Die Hard" (1988) and "Mulan" (1998). In 1960, he won the Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer โ€“ Male, along with three other actors. Shigeta also served as an infantryman in both the U.S. Army and the U.S. Marine Corps during the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
4077 Watched
2. Mulan (1998)
Rating:
7.3
3687 Watched
Rating:
7.1
249 Watched
4. The Yakuza (1974)
Rating:
7.3
84 Watched
5. Midway (1976)
Rating:
6.8
97 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1448 Watched
Rating:
5.8
962 Watched
3. Babylon 5 (1993)
Rating:
7.4
395 Watched
Rating:
6.2
478 Watched
5. Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Rating:
6.4
347 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago