Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James J. Gandolfini Jr.

Born: 18 September 1961 Died: 19 June 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deborah Lin


Lists

418 votes
The evolution of... (739 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 66 comments
200 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
194 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 13 years ago 21 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 10 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 44 comments

James Gandolfini Videos

James Gandolfini Tribute Video - HD Movie

133 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


James Gandolfini Tribute (HBO)

96 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

14 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: New Jersey-born James Gandolfini began acting in the New York theater. His Broadway debut was in the 1992 revival of "A Streetcar Named Desire" with Jessica Lange and Alec Baldwin. James' breakthrough role was his portrayal of Virgil the hitman in Tony Scott's True Romance (1993), but the role that brought him worldwide fame and accolades was as complex Mafia boss Tony Soprano in HBO's smash hit series "The Sopranos" (1999). He currently lives in Greenwich Village in New York City. Trade Mark: Best remembered as mob boss Tony from "The Sopranos" (1999) Plays characters who are brutish yet c ... (more)
Tags: Actor (31), American (5), Male (4), Died 2013 (4), Deceased (3), The Sopranos (3), Born 1961 (3), Fat (2), 07 (2), Awesome (2), Tony Soprano (2), Crimson Tide (2), The Man Who Wasn't There (2), Striking (1), First-rate (1), Fine (1), Well-done (1), Tight (1), Tall (1), Won Golden Globe (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1308 Watched
2. True Romance (1993)
Rating:
7.5
1424 Watched
3. The Mexican (2001)
Rating:
5.7
1440 Watched
4. 8MM (1999)
Rating:
6.2
1043 Watched
Rating:
7.4
763 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8.1
1480 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched
Rating:
6.8
275 Watched
Rating:
8.2
99 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 weeks, 6 days ago
The Batman (2002) (11 movies items)

"Oswald "Oz" Cobblepot/Penguin!"


sinaia16 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

archer-mage voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

archer-mage posted 3 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

archer-mage voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
henrik4075 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2001 (Male) (25 person items)

" Big Dave Brewster - The Man Who Wasn't There "What kind of a man are you?" "


henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances of 2012 (Male) (25 person items)

" Mickey - Killing Them Softly "I was drinking before you got out of your father's cock. Don't tell me what I do." Honorable Mentions: C.I.A. Director - Zero Dark Thirty "


sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

sinaia16 voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Batman (2009) (15 movies items)

"Lt. Eckhardt!"


A.M.A voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"51 years (18 902 days) Heart failure"


fdlm4000 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

- WreckMe - voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Virgo (239 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"The Juror The Taking of Pelham 123"


cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Seymour voted for 3 images 6 years, 5 months ago

Lena voted for 4 images 6 years, 7 months ago

Kalervo added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2012 (50 person items)

" as Mickey in Killing Them Softly "


Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2014 (50 person items)

" as Cousin Marv in The Drop"


Sinclair21 voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Actors (126 person items)
Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Emmabell posted 4 images 7 years, 3 months ago

Emmabell posted 2 images 7 years, 3 months ago

Emmabell posted 20 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"The Sopranos (1999-2007) Character: Tony Soprano "