Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Montgomery Doohan

Born: 3 March 1920 Died: 20 July 2005

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
33 votes
Favorite Star Trek: The Original Series Episodes (22 items)
list by burnodo
Published 11 years ago 4 comments
33 votes
Canadian Actors! (43 items)
list by James B.
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (123 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

James Doohan was a Canadian character and voice actor best known for his role as Montgomery "Scotty" Scott in the television and film series Star Trek. Doohan's characterization of the Scottish Chief Engineer of the Starship Enterprise was one of the most recognizable elements in the Star Trek franchise, for which he also made several contributions behind the scenes. James Doohan started the Klingon and Vulcan languages. Many of the characterizations, mannerisms, and expressions that he established for Scotty and other Star Trek characters have become entrenched in popular culture.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1161 Watched
2. Star Trek (1966)
Rating:
7.4
1061 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
4. MacGyver (1985)
Rating:
6.6
1038 Watched
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
815 Watched
Rating:
7.2
673 Watched
Rating:
6.3
644 Watched
Rating:
6.4
622 Watched
Rating:
6.7
617 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
2 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

DuckNation added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Star Trek Characters (30 person items)

" Character: Montgomery "Scotty" Scott "


browser posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

Leo voted for 6 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago