Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

James Clavell

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Edmund Dumaresq Clavell

Born: 10 October 1921 Died: 7 September 1994

Country of origin: Australia

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: April Stride


James Clavell Videos



Photos


James Clavell (born Charles Edmund Dumaresq Clavell, 10 October 1921 – 6 September 1994), was an Australian (and later naturalized American) novelist, screenwriter, director, and World War II veteran and prisoner of war. Clavell is best known as the author of his Asian Saga novels, a number of which have had television adaptations. Clavell also authored such screenplays as those for "The Fly" (1958) (based on the short story by George Langelaan) and "The Great Escape" (1963) (based on the personal account of Paul Brickhill).
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1021 Watched
2. The Fly (1958)
Rating:
7.1
305 Watched
Rating:
7.4
149 Watched
Rating:
7.5
30 Watched
5. The Last Valley (1971)
Rating:
6.5
23 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shogun (1980) (2008)
Rating:
7
114 Watched
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
149 Watched
2. The Last Valley (1971)
Rating:
6.5
23 Watched
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
5. Where's Jack? (1969)
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shogun (1986)
Rating:
8.7
15 own
Rating:
9.5
11 own
3. Tai-Pan (1986)
Rating:
9.2
8 own
4. King Rat (1986)
Rating:
8.1
6 own
Rating:
9
5 own




TV directed by

Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
3. Ripcord (1961)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago