Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jake LaMotta

Stats

Birth Name: Giacobbe La Motta

Born: 10 July 1921 Died: 19 September 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

75 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1344 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
26 votes
I was born on the same date as them: July 10th (20 items)
list by Paloma1996
Published 8 years ago 2 comments
16 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 years ago 23 comments
15 votes
100 People To Meet Before They Die (129 items)
list by geojones100
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Boxer (1), Born 1921 (1), Died 2017 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Raging Bull (1980)
Rating:
8.1
1755 Watched
2. The Bronx Bull (2016)
Rating:
4.3
3 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Hustler (1961)
Rating:
8
439 Watched
2. New Jack City (1991)
Rating:
6.6
218 Watched
3. Maniac Cop (1988)
Rating:
6.1
195 Watched
Rating:
6.6
102 Watched
Rating:
4.8
15 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
80 Watched
Rating:
6.2
64 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6.8
14 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1344 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
In Praise of Mike Tyson (8 person items)

" In an interview conducted in 1986 (prior to Tyson's title bout): "Guaranteed, without a doubt, the next heavyweight champion of the world." "Do I understand, Cus had him fighting similar to my style. I always fought big guys and he's going to keep on fighting big guys all his life, and he kept him going inside. Now, you figure the advantage is for the big guy but it's wrong. A short guy could take the advantage from a big guy but make himself shorter and keep pressing the guy. Directed at T"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: September 19, 2017 (Age: 95) Cause of Death: Complications from Pneumonia Claim to Fame: American Boxer"


Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 8 months ago

KBLists added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 person items)

"PRO RECORD: 83-19-4 (30 KO) WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION 1949 โ€“ 1951 INTERNATIONAL BOXING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 1990 BORN NAME: Giacobe LaMotta NICKNAME: The Bronx Bull CAREER LENGTH: 1941 โ€“ 1954 HOMETOWN: New York, NY, USA DEFINING FIGHT: W 10 Ray Robinson (2/5/1943) GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT: First man to defeat Sugar Ray Robinson, and fought him a total of five times. NOTABLE OPPONENTS: Ray Robinson* (L 10, W 10, L 10, L 10, L 12, L-TKO 13), Fritzie Zivic* (W 10, L 15, W 10, W 10), Lloyd"