Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson

Born: 31 January 1919 Died: 24 October 1972

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rachel Robinson


Lists

47 votes
Inspirational Speeches (8 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
22 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years ago 3 comments
11 votes
Tribute...Black excellance (161 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 1 year, 2 months ago
11 votes
coolest dudes (100 items)
list by rockyhockey
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Photos


Jackie Robinson was an American professional baseball player who became the first African American to play in Major League Baseball (MLB) in the modern era. Robinson broke the baseball color line when he started at first base for the Brooklyn Dodgers on April 15, 1947. When the Dodgers signed Robinson, they heralded the end of racial segregation in professional baseball that had relegated black players to the Negro leagues since the 1880s. Robinson was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1962.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
868 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.3
20 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.3
638 Watched
Rating:
6.2
90 Watched
Rating:
8.7
45 Watched
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched
5. Sing Your Song (2011)
Rating:
9
8 want to see




Books

Rating:
7
0 want this




Update feed

sinaia16 posted 4 images 1 month ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Tribute...African-American moments in MLB history (15 person items)

"        1947: Jackie Robinson breaks the color barrierThe most egregious case of collusion in the history of sports was Major League Baseball’s "gentlemen’s agreement" among owners to exclude players of African descent from the game. Although some lighter-skinned Hispanic and Pacific Islander players could pass into the game during the early 1900s, the hard-line drawn against African-Americans stood firm and was staunchly upheld by commissioner Kenesaw Mountain Landis throughout his 23-"


omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Chadwick Boseman in 42 (2013) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: The South (27 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: Athletes (17 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago