Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Cooper Jr.

Born: 15 September 1922 Died: 3 May 2011

Country of origin: United States


Lists

27 votes
Who played the same character better? (POLL) (158 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 11 comments
25 votes
Deaths in 2011 (27 items)
list by billycostigan
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 11 months ago
3 votes
Directed by Richard Donner (106 items)
list by Leo
Published 2 years, 5 months ago
2 votes
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 items)
list by Mikey Ross
Published 2 years, 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John "Jackie" Cooper, Jr. (September 15, 1922 – May 3, 2011), was an American actor, television director, producer and executive. He was a child actor who managed to make the transition to an adult career. Cooper was the first child actor to receive an Academy Award nomination.[1] At age 9, he was also the youngest performer to have been nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role—an honor that he received for the film Skippy (1931).[2] For nearly 50 years, Cooper remained the youngest Oscar nominee in any category, until he was surpassed by Justin Henry's nomination, at age 8, in the Supporting ... (more)
Tags: Born 1922 (4), Died 2011 (3), American (3), Child Actor (2), Tv Actor (1), Caucasian (1), Film Actor (1), Actor (1), Died Aged 88 (1), Died May 3 (1), Born September 15 (1), Male (1), 1980s (1), Our Gang (1), 1970s (1), Little Rascals (1), 1940s (1), Hec Ramsey (1), 1930s (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
1712 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1115 Watched
Rating:
4.9
657 Watched
Rating:
4.2
531 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
794 Watched
Rating:
6.7
117 Watched
Rating:
6.8
97 Watched
Rating:
6.8
65 Watched
Rating:
7
36 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
633 Watched
Rating:
6.2
330 Watched
Rating:
6.8
119 Watched
Rating:
7.2
114 Watched
Rating:
6.8
97 Watched




Movies directed by

1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Mikey Ross added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 person items)

"Cooper died on May 3, 2011 after a short illness, in Santa Monica, California. He was 88"


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago