Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John H. Lebzelter

Born: 18 September 1920 Died: 19 July 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Vanda Dupre


Lists

58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
17 votes
Dream Dictionary (878 items)
list by ToonHead2102
Published 10 years ago 4 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jack Warden was born John Warden Lebzelter, Jr. on September 18, 1920 in Newark, New Jersey, to Laura M. (Costello) and John Warden Lebzelter. His father was of German and Irish descent, and his mother was of Irish ancestry. Raised in Louisville, Kentucky, at the age of seventeen, young Jack Lebzelter was expelled from Louisville's DuPont Manual High School for repeatedly fighting. Good with his fists, he turned professional, boxing as a welterweight under the name "Johnny Costello", adopting his mother's maiden name. The purses were poor, so he soon left the ring and worked as a bouncer at a night club. He also worked ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
2085 Watched
Rating:
8.5
1255 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1131 Watched
Rating:
7.7
779 Watched
Rating:
7.7
486 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
Rating:
6.9
814 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
194 Watched
Rating:
8.3
92 Watched
Rating:
4.2
56 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
milica added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors (344 person items)
milica added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actresses (112 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1979 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role JACK WARDEN as Max Corkle in HEAVEN CAN WAIT 1978 | dir: Buck Henry & Warren Beatty 1976 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role JACK WARDEN as Lester Karpf in SHAMPOO 1975 | dir: Hal Ashby "


SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 23 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

powerking14 voted for 2 images 5 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for 30 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 52 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" JACK WARDENin... The Great Muppet Caper (1981) "