Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ivan Reitman

Born: 27 October 1946 Died: 13 February 2022

Country of origin: Slovakia

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Geneviรจve Robert


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years ago 1 comment
10 votes
LeBeau's What the Hell Happened? (118 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 6 months ago
8 votes
Best Film Direction - 1990s (91 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ivan Reitman has been responsible for many of the most successful and enduring film comedies of the past two decades. As a director and producer, his films have grossed over 2.5 billion dollars and have helped launch the film careers of a number of popular stars. Two of Reitman's earliest directing hits were the comedies Meatballs and Stripes, which together made Bill Murray a box office star. In 1984, Reitman and Murray again teamed for their most successful outing to date, Ghostbusters, directed and produced by Reitman and starring Murray, Sigourney Weaver, Dan Aykroyd, Harold Ramis, Ernie Hudson, Rick Moranis and Annie Pot ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ghostbusters (1984)
Rating:
7.2
5200 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2486 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2037 Watched
4. Twins (1988)
Rating:
5.3
1900 Watched
5. Junior (1994)
Rating:
4.3
1625 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ghostbusters (1984)
Rating:
7.2
5200 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2486 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1257 Watched
4. Hotel For Dogs (2009)
Rating:
5.3
279 Watched
Rating:
6.4
174 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
6.1
393 Watched
Rating:
5.9
285 Watched
Rating:
6.6
91 Watched
Rating:
8.2
81 Watched




Movies written by

1. Ghostbusters (2016)
Rating:
5.1
508 Watched
2. Legal Eagles (1986)
Rating:
5.8
86 Watched
Rating:
4.8
12 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: Ghostbusters, Twins, Kindergarten Cop, Stripes, Dave, and Meatballs "


jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years ago

ercer added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Directors with most $100M+ Box Office Performances (25 person items)

" 1. $652; Ghostbusters (1984) 2. $281; Stripes (1981) 3. $259; Ghostbusters II (1989) 4. $255; Twins (1988) 5. $199; Kindergarten Cop (1990) 6. $157; Meatballs (1979) 7. $145; Six Days, Seven Nights (1998) 8. $140; Dave (1993) 9. $123; Legal Eagles (1986) "


Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years, 2 months ago