Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Isaak Yudovich Ozimov

Born: 2 January 1920 Died: 6 April 1992

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Janet Asimov


Lists

22 votes
Kickass Capricorns โ™‘ (116 items)
list by Vergin
Published 7 years, 6 months ago
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Best Authors (15 items)
list by hulkargh
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Favorite Person (111 items)
list by InTheWitheringWind
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Isaac Asimov Videos

Isaac Asimov: The Three Laws of Robotics

78 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos


Description: American author and professor of biochemistry at Boston University, best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov was one of the most prolific writers of all time, having written or edited more than 500 books and an estimated 90,000 letters and postcards. His books have been published in nine out of ten major categories of the Dewey Decimal Classification. Asimov is widely considered a master of hard science fiction and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, he was considered one of the "Big Three" science fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov was a long ... (more)
Tags: Sci-fi (4), Writer (2), Author (2), Non Fiction (2), Russian (2), Male (2), Science (2), Astronomy (1), Nerdy (1), Popular Science (1), American (1), High Iq (1), Biology (1), Chemistry (1), Physics (1), Politics (1), Space (1), Robots (1), Boston (1), Prolific (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I, Robot (2004)
Rating:
6.5
4122 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1799 Watched
3. Gandahar (1987)
Rating:
7.2
50 Watched
Rating:
8.5
25 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
41 want this
2. Foundation (1991)
Rating:
8.2
45 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
6.3
65 Watched
Rating:
8.3
17 Watched
Rating:
6.4
13 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched
2 want to see
Rating:
7.5
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies




Update feed

Rylvan posted a video 4 months, 3 weeks ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
onclelapin added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 person items)

""education is not something you can finish." "there is a cult of ignorance in the united states, and there has always been. the stain of anti-intellcetuallism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.""


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
browser posted 9 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Born january 2nd (9 person items)