Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ian Holm Cuthbert

Born: 12 September 1931 Died: 19 June 2020

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sophie de Stempel


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
83 votes
The Cast of the Hobbit Duology (Updated: 17/07/11) (37 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 11 comments
67 votes
My middle name is now my surname (135 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Sir Ian Holm is an Academy Award-nominated British film and stage actor who was a star of the Royal Shakespeare Company, and played more than 100 roles in films and on television. He was born Ian Holm Cuthbert on September 12, 1931, in Goodmayes, Essex, UK. His father, Doctor James Cuthbert, was a psychiatrist in the Essex mental asylum, where his mother, Jean Wilson worked as a nurse. Young Holm was brought up in London. At the age of seven he was inspired by the seeing 'Les Miserables' and became fond of acting. Holm studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, graduating in 1950 to the Royal Shakespeare Company. There he ... (more)
Tags: Actor (25), British (9), English (7), Born 1931 (6), Male (5), LOTR (4), White (4), Straight (4), European (3), Knighthood (3), Died 2020 (3), Tv Show (2), Remarkable (2), Cute (2), Beautiful (2), Stunning (2), Wonderful (2), Gorgeous (2), Makes The List (2), Beautiful Hair (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
9630 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8706 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4744 Watched
4. Alien (1979)
Rating:
8.1
4450 Watched
5. Ratatouille (2007)
Rating:
7.5
4516 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
109 Watched
2. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
8
50 Watched
Rating:
6.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.8
26 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Leo voted for 7 images [View All] 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1982 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role IAN HOLM as Sam Mussabini in CHARIOTS OF FIRE 1981 | dir: Hugh Hudson "


A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

nverland voted for 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Deaths in 2020 (128 person items)
Gauntlet voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
ercer added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years ago
Virgo (240 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"43 Mary, Queen of Scots Oh! What a Lovely War Nicholas and Alexandra Young Winston Robin and Marian Juggernaut Shout at the Devil The Man in the Iron Mask Jesus of Nazareth Les misérables Alien S.O.S. Titanic All Quiet on the Western Front Chariots of Fire Time Bandits Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes Brazil Dance With a Stranger Another Woman Henry V Hamlet Blue Ice Mary Shelley's Frankenstein The Madness of King George Loch Ness Night Falls on Manhattan Le cinquième éléme"


violete voted for 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 11 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

RGT voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Schindler's List (1973) (7 movies items)

"Poldek Pfefferberg!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)
darthjoker12 posted a image 7 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
EatMorePez added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Human or Machine? (68 person items)

" Ash in Alien (1979) "


miaou voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago