Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Howard Winchester Hawks

Born: 30 May 1896 Died: 26 December 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dee Hartford


Lists

193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
100 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
75 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
73 votes
Collaborating again and again (19 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 11 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Howard Hawks was an American film director, producer and screenwriter of the classic Hollywood era. Critic Leonard Maltin called him "the greatest American director who is not a household name." A versatile film director, Hawks explored many genres such as comedies, dramas, gangster films, science fiction, film noir, and westerns. His most popular films include "Scarface" (1932), "Bringing Up Baby" (1938), "Only Angels Have Wings" (1939), "His Girl Friday" (1940), "Sergeant York" (1941), "To Have and Have Not" (1944), "The Big Sleep" (1946), "Re ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Big Sleep (1946)
Rating:
7.9
682 Watched
Rating:
7.9
592 Watched
Rating:
7.2
601 Watched
Rating:
7.9
506 Watched
5. Rio Bravo (1959)
Rating:
7.9
493 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scarface (1983)
Rating:
7.9
3524 Watched
Rating:
7.7
367 Watched
Rating:
7.1
283 Watched
Rating:
7.5
203 Watched
5. Monkey Business (1952)
Rating:
6.8
220 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
367 Watched
2. Monkey Business (1952)
Rating:
6.8
220 Watched
Rating:
8.1
13 Watched
4. Red Line 7000 (1965)
Rating:
5.9
13 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Scarface Bringing Up Baby His Girl Friday Sergeant York To Have and Have Not The Big Sleep Red River Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Rio Bravo "


SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Stehako posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Cary Grant - Bringing Up Baby - Only Angels Have Wings - His Girl Friday - I Was a Male War Bride - Monkey Business Walter Brennan - Barbary Coast - Come and Get It - Sergeant York - To Have and Have Not - Red River - Rio Bravo John Wayne - Red River - Rio Bravo - Hatari! - El Dorado - Rio Lobo "


Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)