Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Honor Blackman

Born: 22 August 1925 Died: 5 April 2020

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

138 votes
Bond Girls (75 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
103 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 60s, 70s (64 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years ago 4 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1494 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
76 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
71 votes
The Most Beautiful Women in James Bond Movies (35 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 13 comments

Honor Blackman Videos

Honor Blackman Tribute

133 Views

Added 9 years ago


Honor Blackman as Hera, queen of the gods

126 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

11 votes
9 votes
8 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: British actress Honor Blackman began as a J. Arthur Rank contractee, where she was groomed for demure "English rose" types in films like Fame is the Spur (1947) and Quartet (1948). Honor would not realize major stardom until 1962, when she was cast as leather-clad karate expert Cathy Gale in the British TV adventure series The Avengers (until recently, U.S. audiences were permitted to see only the Avengers episodes featuring Ms. Blackman's successors, Diana Rigg and Linda Thorson). International stardom ensued when Honor was seen in another martial-arts gig as the gloriously yclept Pussy Galore in Goldfinger (1964). Sh ... (more)
Tags: Actress (11), English (8), British (6), Cathy Gale (4), Born 1927 (4), The Avengers (4), Bond Girl (4), Beautiful (4), Died 2020 (3), Born 1925 (3), Martial Artist (3), Avengers (3), Blue Eyes (2), Hot (2), 60s Star (2), Female (2), Goldfinger (2), Died Aged 94 (2), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
5402 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3269 Watched
3. Goldfinger (1964)
Rating:
7.4
1392 Watched
Rating:
6.6
573 Watched
Rating:
7
300 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (1963)
Rating:
7.8
355 Watched
2. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.8
166 Watched
Rating:
7.3
147 Watched
Rating:
6.8
101 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched




Update feed

Sparky The Barbarian voted for 2 images 1 week ago

jans88 voted for 4 images 1 week, 2 days ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for 2 images 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1494 person items)
nitevision voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

looksharp voted for 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

bendo888 voted for 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for 11 images [View All] 2 months, 4 weeks ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months, 4 weeks ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

jb30321 voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Henny voted for 4 images 6 months, 1 week ago

looksharp voted for 2 images 12 months ago

pdw55 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Iceviper voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

steve1955 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Floyd Smith voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Deaths in 2020 (128 person items)
mavis410 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

buddhaj added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Actresses - B (39 person items)
TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
nitevision voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Agirl voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

browser posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

mavis410 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

burnodo voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

redrobin voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

redrobin added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Actress Europe (308 person items)
madreporter voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
007: Bond Women: In Film Release Order (92 person items)

"as Pussy Galore Goldfinger (1964) "


Duckman voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »