Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: ๅบต้‡Ž ็ง€ๆ˜Ž, Anno HIdeaki

Age: 61, born 22 May 1960

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Moyoko Anno


Lists

12 votes
Favorite Filmmakers (55 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
Showrunners and TV Creators (18 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Founders of the Best Religion (9 items)
list by Director Black
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
My Favorite Directors (22 items)
list by indianastar
Published 6 years, 8 months ago
2 votes
Mis Directores De Animacion Favoritos (11 items)
list by Brandon Carreon
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Hideaki Anno Videos

Extra Curricular Lesson with Hideaki Anno

50 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos


Description: Japanese animator and filmmaker. He is best known for creating the anime series Neon Genesis Evangelion. His style has become defined by his postmodernist approach and the extensive portrayal of characters' thoughts and emotions, often through unconventional scenes presenting the mental deconstruction of those characters. Anno's other directorial works include Gunbuster (1988), Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (1990), Kare Kano (1998), Love & Pop (1998), Shiki-Jitsu (2000), Cutie Honey (2004), Re: Cutie Honey (2004), Rebuild of Evangelion (2007โ€“2021), and Shin Godzilla (2016).[2] Anime directed by Anno that have won the ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
557 Watched
Rating:
7.3
277 Watched
Rating:
7.4
251 Watched
Rating:
6.4
197 Watched
5. Shin Godzilla (2016)
Rating:
7.2
154 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
557 Watched
Rating:
7.3
277 Watched
Rating:
7.4
251 Watched
Rating:
6.4
197 Watched
5. Shin Godzilla (2016)
Rating:
7.2
154 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
964 Watched
Rating:
7
106 Watched
Rating:
7.1
80 Watched
4. Gunbuster (1988)
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
964 Watched
Rating:
7
106 Watched
Rating:
7.1
80 Watched
4. Gunbuster (1988)
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
6
4 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Wind Rises (2013)
Rating:
7.4
474 Watched
Rating:
8.4
110 want to see
3. Shin Godzilla (2016)
Rating:
7.2
154 Watched
Rating:
7.8
55 Watched
Rating:
6.4
37 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
73 Watched
2. FLCL (2000)
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched
1 want to see




Books

Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Director Black posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Director Black added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Founders of the Best Religion (9 person items)

"Founder of: Evangelionism (Based on the anime series, Neon Genesis Evangelion, the religion presents how life began and how we must find paradise in a life where there is no meaning.) Themes -How different people deal and suffer with depression. -The will to carry on. - "The fate of destruction is also the joy of rebirth." It's hard for me to put into words how much I adore Eva and how much it influenced me, in the way it was made to the hope it gave me when I was feeling suicidal, all wrapp"