Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Travers John Heagerty

Born: 5 March 1874 Died: 18 October 1965

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

3 votes
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 items)
list by Totoro
Published 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Henry Travers Videos

10 Things You Should Know About Henry Travers

14 Views

Added 8 months ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: British-born Henry Travers was a veteran of the English stage before emigrating to the U.S. in 1917. He gained more stage experience there on Broadway working with the Theatre Guild, and began his long film career with Reunion in Vienna (1933). Travers' kindly, grandfatherly demeanor became familiar to filmgoers over the next 25 years, especially in films like High Sierra (1941), where he played Joan Leslie's kindly but slyly observant uncle, and the generous Mr. Bogardus in The Bells of St. Mary's (1945), but it's as the somewhat befuddled angel Clarence Oddbody assigned to James Stewart in the classic It's a Wonderful Life (19 ... (more)
Tags: Actor (3), Born 1874 (1), Drama (1), Died 1965 (1), Arteriosclerosis (1), Friendly Characters (1), Born 1874 (1), Died 1965 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Eyebrows (1), Character Actor (1), Male (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Broadway (1), Movies (1), British (1), Comedy (1), Action (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1877 Watched
Rating:
7.9
586 Watched
Rating:
7.7
370 Watched
Rating:
7.5
179 Watched
5. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
Rating:
7.5
132 Watched




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1943 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role HENRY TRAVERS as James Ballard in MRS. MINIVER 1942 | dir: William Wyler "


SA-512 posted 3 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a video 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 6 years, 8 months ago