Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dwight Arrington Myers

Born: 24 May 1967 Died: 8 November 2011

Country of origin: Jamaica


Lists

57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (730 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 weeks, 1 day ago 7 comments
25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 11 months ago
22 votes
♫ A little bit of '91 (34 items)
list by Villiana
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
10 votes
Entertainers Whom We Miss (70 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 3 years ago 3 comments
10 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (163 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 10 months ago

View all Heavy D lists

Heavy D Videos

Heavy D - Big Daddy

6 Views

Added 6 years ago



View all Heavy D videos

Photos


Description: Born in Jamaica, West Indies, Heavy D grew up in Mount Vernon, New York, where he started developing his rap skills at eight years of age and began making demo tapes in junior high school. He formed the group Heavy D and the Boyz and went on to earn three Grammy nominations and to sell over six million records. Heavy D also served as Chairman of Uptown Records, working with the multi-platinum group Jodeci and artist Mary J. Blige. He continues to produce records for artists including Jay-Z, Lenny Kravitz, Timbaland, Carl Thomas, and he is currently in the studio with Toni Braxton. In addition to his music career, Heavy D h ... (more)
Tags: Died 2011 (1), Music (1), Hip-hop (1), Producer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
2777 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1654 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched
Rating:
7.1
515 Watched
Rating:
6.1
236 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
1234 Watched
Rating:
6.8
641 Watched
Rating:
5.9
550 Watched
Rating:
6.1
254 Watched
Rating:
5.5
153 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (730 person items)
Arizona posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago