Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hattie McDaniel

Born: 10 June 1893 Died: 26 October 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Howard Hickman


Lists

105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
92 votes
People...Black Actresses (776 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years ago 5 comments
67 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
65 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Hattie McDaniel Videos

Movie Legends - Hattie McDaniel

53 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hattie McDaniel (June 10, 1893 โ€“ October 26, 1952) was an American actress, singer-songwriter, and comedian. For her role as Mammy in Gone with the Wind (1939), she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, becoming the first African American to win an Oscar. She has two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, was inducted into the Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame in 1975, and in 2006 she became the first black Oscar winner honored with a U.S. postage stamp. In 2010, she was inducted into the Colorado Women's Hall of Fame. In addition to acting, McDaniel recorded 16 blues sides between 1926 and 1929 and was a radio performe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2077 Watched
Rating:
6.8
137 Watched
3. Blonde Venus (1932)
Rating:
7
75 Watched
4. Libeled Lady (1936)
Rating:
7.8
79 Watched
Rating:
7
75 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
31 Watched
Rating:
7.9
19 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
sinaia16 posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

apo55a posted a comment on this image 1 year, 10 months ago

"She deserved her Oscar but I think we could have shared Best Supporting Actor with Olivia De Havilland..."


apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1940 - WINNER Best Actress in a Supporting Role HATTIE MCDANIEL as Mammy in GONE WITH THE WIND 1939 | dir: Victor Fleming "


william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"1939-Mammy in Gone With the Wind"


omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"In 1940, actress and performer Hattie McDaniel won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her portrayal of Mammy in the film, Gone with the Wind (1939). McDaniel made history that evening as she became the first Black American to win an Academy Award.McDaniel worked as a singer, songwriter, comedian, and actress and was well-known as she was the first Black American woman to sing on the radio in the United States. She appeared in more than 300 films.McDaniel was born on June 10, 1895,"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

""Gone With the Wind" star Hattie McDaniel won the Academy Award for best supporting actress in 1940 for her performance as Mammy in the classic film -- making her the first African American to take home an Oscar."


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago