Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Tsui Man-Kong (徐文光),

Age: 74, born 15 February 1950

Country of origin: Viet Nam

Currently Residing In: Hong Kong

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nansun Shi (1996-2014)


Lists

51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
3 votes
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 items)
list by djprojexion
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Hark Tsui Videos


View all Hark Tsui videos

Photos

6 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: This is a Chinese name; the family name is Tsui (徐). Tsui Hark (Chinese: 徐克, Vietnamese: Từ Khắc, born 15 February 1950), born Tsui Man-kong, is a Chinese film director, producer and screenwriter. Tsui has directed several influential Hong Kong films such as Zu Warriors from the Magic Mountain (1983), the Once Upon a Time in China film series (1991–1997) and The Blade (1995). Tsui also has been a prolific writer and (a very hands-on) producer; his productions include A Better Tomorrow (1986), A Chinese Ghost Story (1987), The Killer (1989), The Legend of the Swordsman (1992), The Wicked City (1992), Iron Monkey (199 ... (more)
Tags: Presenter (2), Director (2), Actor (2), Producer (2), Writer (2), Film Maker (1), Screen Maker (1), All Star (1), Action Choreographer (1), Production Designer (1), Screen Writer (1), Awards (1), Asia (1), Steven Spielberg (1), Editor (1), Drama (1), Cinema (1), Legend (1), Movie (1), Vietnam (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Double Team (1997)
Rating:
4.4
367 Watched
Rating:
7.3
238 Watched
Rating:
6.4
147 Watched
4. Knock Off (1998)
Rating:
4.7
140 Watched
5. Seven Swords (2005)
Rating:
6.2
107 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
238 Watched
2. Iron Monkey (1993)
Rating:
7.5
162 Watched
Rating:
7.4
146 Watched
Rating:
6.4
147 Watched
5. Black Mask (1996)
Rating:
5.8
134 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
282 Watched
Rating:
6.4
147 Watched
3. A Simple Life (2012)
Rating:
7.6
66 Watched
Rating:
7.5
33 want to see
Rating:
6.8
43 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.1
72 Watched
Rating:
8.7
9 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

djprojexion added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. Swordsman (1990) 2. A Chinese Ghost Story III (1991) 3. Once Upon a Time in China (1991) 4. The Banquet (1991) 5. King of Chess (1991) 6. The Raid (1991) 7. Once Upon a Time in China II (1992) 8. Dragon Inn (1992) 9. Twin Dragons (1992) 10. The Master (1992) 11. Once Upon a Time in China III (1992) 12. Green Snake (1993) 13. Once Upon a Time in China V (1994) 14. The Lovers (1994) 15. The Blade (1995) 16. Chinese Feast (1995) 17. Love in the Time of Twilight (1995) 18. Tri-Star (1996) 19. Dou"


xeriminx posted 10 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago