Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gustave Flaubert

Born: 12 December 1821 Died: 8 May 1880

Country of origin: France


Lists

29 votes
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Literatura é... (16 items)
list by Lucas Galvão
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
8 votes
Estille's Top 20 Writers (20 items)
list by estille
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
écrivains français - french writers (24 items)
list by steven2185
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Gustave Flaubert Videos

LITERATURE - Gustave Flaubert

55 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Flaubert was a French writer who is counted among the greatest Western novelists. He is known especially for his first published novel, Madame Bovary (1857), for his Correspondence, and for his scrupulous devotion to his art and style.
Tags: French (5), Writer (2), Novelist (2), France (1), Lgbt (1), Male (1), Playwright (1), Deceased (1), Fantasy Writer (1), Short Story Writer (1), Historical Novelist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
51 own
Rating:
5.9
11 own
Rating:
6.4
5 own
Rating:
6.1
6 want this




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
64 Watched
2. Madame Bovary (2015)
Rating:
6.1
48 want to see
Rating:
7.1
38 Watched
Rating:
7
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7
10 want to see
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Update feed

amongus 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Nusch voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
The Writers (20 person items)
Magnifik 1 year, 3 months ago
Kyle Ellis 1 year, 10 months ago
bleublancrouge 3 years, 1 month ago
apo55a 3 years, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Contemporaries (31 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

""You don't make art out of good intentions." "The cult of art gives pride; one never has too much of it." “Love art. Of all lies, it is the least untrue.”"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
cudion added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)