Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Gordon Pinsent

Stats

Birth Name: Gordon Edward Pinsent

Born: 12 July 1930 Died: 25 February 2023

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charmion King


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
28 votes
I am Canadian! (67 items)
list by Bad☆Alice
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
4 votes
Veteran Canadian actors (13 items)
list by Chuck Kahn
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Gordon Pinsent was a Canadian actor, writer, director and singer. He was known for his roles in numerous productions, including Away from Her, The Rowdyman, John and the Missus, A Gift to Last, Due South, The Red Green Show, and Quentin Durgens, M.P. He was the voice of Babar the Elephant in television and film from 1989 to 2015. Pinsent also served as an infantryman in the Canadian Army during the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Babar (1989)
Rating:
6.1
317 Watched
Rating:
7.9
213 Watched
Rating:
7.1
247 Watched
4. Hogan's Heroes (1965)
Rating:
6.5
156 Watched
5. Due South (1994)
Rating:
6.6
143 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
275 Watched
Rating:
7.1
198 Watched
Rating:
7.3
172 Watched
4. Blacula (1972)
Rating:
5.8
101 Watched
Rating:
7.9
85 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
4
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

0 want to see
2. Martin's Hagge (2016)
0 want to see




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

milica added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (363 person items)

" Grant Anderson, Away from Her"