Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Giorgos Lanthimos

Stats

Birth Name: Yorgos Lanthimos

Age: 50, born 23 September 1973

Country of origin: Greece

Currently Residing In: Greece

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ariane Labed


Lists

15 votes
Directors Directing (52 items)
list by GigaBeer
Published 12 years ago 1 comment
12 votes
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 items)
list by Max the Movie Guy
Published 8 years, 10 months ago
11 votes
Interesting active directors to follow (48 items)
list by Frank
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2020 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 7 months ago
7 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Yorgos Lanthimos was born in Athens, Greece. He studied directing for Film and Television at the Stavrakos Film School in Athens. He has directed a number of dance videos in collaboration with Greek choreographers, in addition to TV commercials, music videos, short films and theater plays. Kinetta, his first feature film, played at Toronto and Berlin film festivals to critical acclaim. His second feature Dogtooth, won the "Un Certain Regard prize" at the 2009 Cannes film festival, followed by numerous awards at festivals worldwide. It was nominated for a Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award (Oscar) in 2011. Alps wo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dogtooth (2009)
Rating:
7.3
655 Watched
2. The Lobster (2015)
Rating:
7.1
598 Watched
Rating:
7.4
359 Watched
4. The Favourite (2018)
Rating:
7.5
377 Watched
5. Poor Things (2023)
Rating:
7.3
183 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dogtooth (2009)
Rating:
7.3
655 Watched
2. The Lobster (2015)
Rating:
7.1
598 Watched
Rating:
7.4
359 Watched
4. Alps (2011)
Rating:
6.5
69 Watched
5. Kinetta (2005)
Rating:
5.5
21 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Attenberg (2010)
Rating:
6.1
60 Watched
2. The Oscars (2019)
Rating:
7.6
20 Watched
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched
4. The Oscars (2024)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
21 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
8.3
14 Watched
Rating:
9
12 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2024 (100 person items)

" Upcoming: Kinds of Kindness (2024) Save the Green Planet (2026) "


diabolical dr voodoo voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Arizona posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2023 (101 person items)

" Upcoming: Poor Things (2023) AND (2024) "


GigaBeer added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Directors Directing (52 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2020 Edition) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #9 2018 Rank: #24 2017 Rank: #38 2016 Rank: #53 Dogtooth (2010) Alps (2012) The Lobster (2016) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) The Favourite (2018) No Upcoming: "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2019 Edition) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #24 2017 Rank: #38 2016 Rank: #53 Dogtooth (2010) Alps (2012) The Lobster (2016) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) The Favourite (2018) "


Leo added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Oscar Best Director Nominees (155 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #38 2016 Rank: #53 a. Dogtooth (2010) b. Alps (2012) c. The Lobster (2016) d. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) e. The Favourite (2018)"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2017) (55 person items)

"2016 Rank: #53 a. Dogtooth (2010) b. Alps (2012) c. The Lobster (2016) d. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2018) e. The Favourite (2018)"


Stella posted 4 images 6 years, 11 months ago

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"Supposedly seen filming The Favourite at Danson House in 2017, but definitely seen at Embankment Garden Cinema in 2018, presenting The Favourite at the London Film Festival"


Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Best Up and Coming Directors (2016 Edition) (55 person items)

" a. Dogtooth (2010) b. Alps (2012) c. The Lobster (2016) d. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2018)"