Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gianni Amelio

Age: 79, born 20 January 1945

Country of origin: Italy

Currently Residing In: Italy


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 12 years ago 1 comment
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Gianni Amelio was born in Calabria, Italy. After studying philosophy, he moved to Rome where he began working as an assistant director. He made his film debut in 1982 after working at length in television. He has won numerous international awards, including three EFA awards for Best European film. His film PORTE APERTE was nominated for an Academy Award in the Best Foreign Language Film category.
Tags: Italian (2), Director (2), Italia (1), Italy (1), Italian Cinema (1), Italiano (1), Cinema Italiano (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
66 Watched
Rating:
7.7
61 Watched
3. Lamerica (1994)
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
4. Così ridevano (1998)
Rating:
7.9
16 Watched
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
66 Watched
Rating:
7.7
61 Watched
3. Lamerica (1994)
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
4. Così ridevano (1998)
Rating:
7.9
16 Watched
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
21 Watched
Rating:
9.1
14 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

1. Voi siete qui (2011)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

apo55a 2 years ago
italiana 2 years, 11 months ago
chuuut 3 years, 3 months ago
forzaitalia 3 years, 3 months ago
crossrossa 3 years, 5 months ago
rome2021 3 years, 5 months ago
silvioberlusco 3 years, 5 months ago
franceitalie 3 years, 5 months ago
fansitalia 3 years, 7 months ago
italianpeople 3 years, 7 months ago