Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Hosato Takei

Age: 87, born 20 April 1937

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Brad Altman


Lists

175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 72 comments
119 votes
The most complete NOH8 list... (575 items)
list by Flá
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 11 comments
112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 16 comments
58 votes
Men with Weapons (updated - 18th April 2016) (325 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years ago 9 comments

George Takei Videos

George Takei Calls Out Anti-Gay Arkansas School Board Member

133 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 11 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: George Hosato Takei (武井 穂郷 Takei Hosato?, /təˈkeɪ/ tə-KAY; April 20, 1937) is an American actor and author, best known for his role as Hikaru Sulu, helmsman of the USS Enterprise in the television series Star Trek. He also portrayed the character in 6 Star Trek feature films and in an episode of Star Trek: Voyager. He is a proponent of gay rights and active in state and local politics as well as continuing his acting career. He has won several awards and accolades in his work on human rights and Japanese–American relations, including his work with the Japanese American National Museum. Takei was born in Los Ange ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5803 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3737 Watched
3. Heroes (2006)
Rating:
7.3
3529 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3186 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3105 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mulan (1998)
Rating:
7.3
3687 Watched
Rating:
4.7
1405 Watched
Rating:
7.5
819 Watched
4. Mulan II (2004)
Rating:
5.2
754 Watched
Rating:
7.2
677 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
stageactress added this to a list 10 months ago
LGBTQIA+ people (66 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

wendy added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
LGBTQ+ Celebrities (193 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Kung Fu Panda Trilogy (1988-1996) (17 movies items)

"Monkey!"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
India Davis added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
browser posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

perod voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 80"


cooker added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
18 Gay Stars & Who they are dating or dated! (18 person items)

"Brad Altman George Takei and Brad Altman made groundbreaking news when they were the first gay couple to ever apply for a same-sex marriage license in West Hollywood. They applied in 2008 and were married soon thereafter on May 16, 2008. For decades, these gentle souls have gone through this journey called life together, and it has made us all the greater. Now the only thing left to say is live long and prosper. Or maybe, beam me up, Scotty. "


DuckNation added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Star Trek Characters (30 person items)

" Character: Hikaru Sulu "


tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Arizona posted 4 images 7 years ago

Arizona posted 17 images [View All] 7 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 3 images 7 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Mulan Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"The Emperor of China!"


SA-512 posted 3 images 8 years, 1 month ago