Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

George Segal

Stats

Birth Name: George Segal, Jr.

Born: 13 February 1934 Died: 23 March 2021

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sonia Schultz Greenbaum


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
12 votes
In Character, Staring (part 2) (24 items)
list by nehocb
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 9 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: George Segal, Jr. (born February 13, 1934) is an American actor and musician. Segal became popular in the 1960s and 1970s for playing both dramatic and comedic roles. Some of his most acclaimed roles are in films such as Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), Where's Poppa? (1970), The Hot Rock (1972), Blume in Love (1973), A Touch of Class (1973), and California Split (1974). He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and has won two Golden Globe Awards, including the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for hi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 2012 (2009)
Rating:
5.3
2461 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2316 Watched
3. The Cable Guy (1996)
Rating:
5.5
2081 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1154 Watched
Rating:
4.5
992 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1853 Watched
3. Pushing Daisies (2007)
Rating:
7.8
1047 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1148 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched




Music

0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo posted 8 images [View All] 4 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 months ago

Leo posted 16 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1967 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role GEORGE SEGAL as Nick in WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? 1966 | dir: Mike Nichols "


A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo voted for 4 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Leo posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
ercer added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

milica voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

Leo posted 6 images [View All] 3 years ago

Leo posted 3 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 38 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Leo posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

Leo posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 3 images 5 years, 8 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1967: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?'"


RGT voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 83) "


milica added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (343 person items)
Kandi voted for 3 images 7 years, 8 months ago

kathy posted 3 images 7 years, 8 months ago

Leo posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 11 months ago