Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Keefer Brewer

Born: 5 January 1914 Died: 16 June 1959

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Partner: Ellanora Needles


Lists

191 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 29 comments
94 votes
The Evolution of Superman (11 items)
list by nehocb
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
83 votes
Superheroes (101 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
70 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1142 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 1 week ago 8 comments
49 votes
Different actors, same characters (74 items)
list by Lexie
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 16 comments

George Reeves Videos

George Reeves "Mysteries & Scandals"

43 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: George Reeves was raised in Pasadena, California, and educated at Pasadena Junior College. He was a skilled amateur boxer and musician. He interned as an actor at the famed Pasadena Playhouse, and was discovered there. He was cast as Brent Tarleton in Lo que el viento se llevรณ (1939). Over the next ten years he was contracted to Warners, Fox and Paramount. He achieved near-stardom as the male lead in Sangre en Filipinas (1943), but war service interrupted his career, and after he returned it never regained the same level. While in the Army Air Corps he appeared on Broadway in "Winged Victory", then made training films ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2042 Watched
Rating:
7.6
386 Watched
Rating:
7.1
63 Watched
Rating:
7.9
50 Watched
Rating:
7.2
46 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
530 Watched
Rating:
6.6
64 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
64 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
1 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1142 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

cooker added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
We visited Disneyland (32 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
jeddzagan added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Who's The Best Superman? (11 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 19 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago