Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gerschon Lichtenstein

Born: 18 May 1903 Died: 26 May 1967

Country of origin: Poland

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A minor prototype of the "Runyon-esque" character for more than three decades, Polish-born actor George E. Stone (nรฉ Gerschon Lichtenstein, on May 18, 1903) was, in actuality, a close friend of writer Damon Runyan and would play scores of colorful "dees, dem and dos" cronies throughout the 1920s, '30s, and '40s. With great names such as Johnnie the Shiek, Boots Burnett, Ice Box Hamilton, Wires Kagel, Ropes McGonigle, Society Max, and Toothpick Charlie, Stone delighted audiences in scores of crimers for decades. A vaudeville and Broadway hoofer in the interim, the runt-sized Stone (5'3") finally score ... (more)
Tags: 1950s (1), 1920s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Handsome (1), Supporting Actor (1), Born 1903 (1), Died 1967 (1), Polish Born (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1643 Watched
2. Guys and Dolls (1955)
Rating:
7.1
232 Watched
3. Ocean's 11 (1960)
Rating:
6.5
209 Watched
Rating:
7.2
183 Watched
5. 42nd Street (1933)
Rating:
7.3
162 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
829 Watched
Rating:
8
267 Watched
3. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
73 Watched
Rating:
6.6
67 Watched
Rating:
8
29 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Kid โ–ฒ posted 10 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago