Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Campbell Scott

Born: 18 October 1927 Died: 22 September 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Trish Van Devere


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (337 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
58 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (354 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

George C. Scott Videos



Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

George C. Scott was an American stage and film actor, director, and producer. He was best known for his stage work, as well as his portrayal of General George S. Patton in the film Patton, as General Buck Turgidson in Stanley Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, and as Ebenezer Scrooge in Clive Donner's 1984 film A Christmas Carol. He was the first actor to refuse the Academy Award for Best Actor (for Patton in 1970), having warned the Academy beforehand that he would refuse it on philosophical grounds.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
927 Watched
3. Patton (1970)
Rating:
7.6
545 Watched
Rating:
7.9
411 Watched
5. The Hustler (1961)
Rating:
8
442 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
125 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
6.2
73 Watched
Rating:
6.2
56 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.8
4 want to see
Rating:
5
2 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
9.3
4 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)

" "


SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 8 months ago
Celebrities Who Told The Academy To P*s off (12 person items)

"The legendary actor George C. Scott is known for his roles like Scrooge, General Patton, and Clarence Darrow. Playing General Patton won him an Oscar nomination but he when he got the call, he asked the Academy to “lose his number”. This comes decades after his first official declination for an oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor in 1961’s The Hustler. George C. Scott does not like the Academy and considers them too pompous and uptight. He even went as far as to say beforehand to th"


Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1962 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role GEORGE C. SCOTT as Bert Gordon in THE HUSTLER 1961 | dir: Robert Rossen 1960 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role GEORGE C. SCOTT as Claude Dancer in ANATOMY OF A MURDER 1959 | dir: Otto Preminger "


milica added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
My Favorite Actors (337 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
A Christmas Carol (1989) (16 movies items)

"Ebenezer Scrooge!"


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
The Shape of Water (1967) (7 movies items)

"Colonel Richard Strickland!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
The Revenant (1965) (5 movies items)

"John Fitzgerald!"


filmbuilder added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1994) (16 movies items)

"Ludwig!"


Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 6 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 1971 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: George C. Scott, Patton! Nominees: Albert Finney - Scrooge Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces Ryan O'Neal - Love Story Donald Sutherland - MASH"