Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chiam Witz

Age: 72, born 25 August 1949

Country of origin: Israel

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Shannon Tweed


Lists

165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
154 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 23 comments
139 votes
V.I.P. Pokemon version (11 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 9 years ago 23 comments
117 votes
The most complete NOH8 list... (575 items)
list by Flá
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
60 votes
Stars with Hungarian roots (27 items)
list by Melinda
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 13 comments

Gene Simmons Videos

Gene Simmons Interview!

35 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Gene Simmons was born: Chiam Witz on August 25, 1949 in Haifa, Israel and is the only child of his mother, a German Nazi concentration camp survivor. He has always attributed his ethics, morals and drive to his mother's notion's about life. Every day above ground, is a good day, his mother is apt to say. Every day above ground, indeed. He came to America at eight-and-a-half years of age. He graduated State University (NYSU) and City University (CUNY) and got a Bachelor of Education degree. He taught sixth grade in Spanish Harlem in New York City. He then became the Assistant to the Director of the Puerto Rican InterAgency ... (more)
Tags: Kiss (5), American (3), Singer (3), Actor (2), Lyricist (2), Republican (2), Pimp (2), Rock Star (2), Born 1949 (2), Male (2), Douchebag (2), King Of The Hill (1), Born In Israel (1), K I S S (1), Hated (1), Rock (1), Womanizer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4266 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2505 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2461 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1385 Watched
5. Ugly Betty (2006)
Rating:
6.2
1242 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Be Cool (2005)
Rating:
5.2
830 Watched
2. Religulous (2008)
Rating:
6.9
417 Watched
Rating:
6.8
399 Watched
4. The New Guy (2002)
Rating:
5.4
410 Watched
5. Extract (2009)
Rating:
5.6
295 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
9 own
Rating:
6
1 own
1 own
Rating:
4
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
5.7
53 Watched
Rating:
5.9
14 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
2 own
2. KISS Kompendium (2009)
Rating:
9
1 want this
0 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
7.8
4 Watched




Update feed

D'Bounce added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Loved By Bigots (38 person items)
onclelapin posted 3 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

fullfathom added this to a list 1 year ago
Jewish Rock Musicians (34 person items)
indianastar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Celebrities I hate (36 person items)

"Says a lot of stupid shit"


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2011 ♥ (55 person items)

"♥ Gene Simmons & Shannon Tweed ♥ "


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (220 person items)

"Runaway Never Too Young to Die"


browser posted a video 3 years, 5 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 5 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Impressive Playing Forms (15 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Arizona posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
The Many loves of Cher (15 person items)
sasha25 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
nehocb added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Celebrities who support Donald Trump (32 person items)

"Simmons a former contestant on the Celebrity Apprentice said “I believe Donald Trump is a good man. … He’s in it to win it. … You can hate the guy, but you don’t think for a second that there’s a guy sitting there (typing) ‘Here’s what you say, Donald.’ He’s his own man.” He went on to say that although Trump has been “ungentlemanly” at times, he is “better and smarter” than the rest."


Leo added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Singers Who Failed as Actors (21 person items)

"Runaway Never Too Young to Die Trick or Treat Extract"