Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Allen Hackman

Age: 91, born 30 January 1930

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Betsy Arakawa


Lists

393 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 66 comments
307 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 110 comments
169 votes
Wrong Actor for the Job ? (28 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 22 comments
159 votes
Actors/Actresses: Roles they refused or didn't get (40 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
156 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years ago 19 comments

Gene Hackman Videos

Gene Hackman Wins Best Actor: 1972 Oscars

35 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

11 votes
8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Eugene Allen "Gene" Hackman is an American actor and novelist. In a career spanning five decades, Hackman has been nominated for five Academy Awards, winning two for best actor in The French Connection and best supporting actor in Unforgiven. In addition, Hackman has won three Golden Globes and two BAFTAs. He first came to fame in 1967 with his performance as Buck Barrow in Bonnie and Clyde. His major subsequent films include The French Connection (1971) and French Connection II (1975), in which he played Jimmy "Popeye" Doyle; The Poseidon Adventure (1972); The Conversation (1974); Superman (1978), in whic ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2441 Watched
2. Antz (1998)
Rating:
6
2558 Watched
3. Unforgiven (1992)
Rating:
8
1670 Watched
4. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1744 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1693 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
Rating:
4.8
166 Watched
Rating:
8.1
94 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
The Exorcist (1993) (9 movies items)

"Lt. William Kinderman!"


SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
The Toy Story Franchise (1985-2009) (32 movies items)

"Stinky Pete!"


nicolee added this to a list 6 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1992-Little Bill Daggett in Unforgiven "


Leo added this to a list 7 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Campagnola voted for 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 8 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 8 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Superman IV: The Quest for Peace The Firm"


Alix added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Actors Who Retired From Acting (8 person items)

"Last role: Welcome to Mooseport (2004)"


jim222001 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

uniruler added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (192 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"48 Bonnie and Clyde The Split The Gypsy Moths Downhill Racer Marooned The French Connection Prime Cut The Poseidon Adventure The Conversation Zandy's Bride Young Frankenstein French Connection II Night Moves Bite the Bullet A Bridge Too Far Superman Superman II Reds Uncommon Valor Superman IV: The Quest for Peace No Way Out Another Woman Bat*21 Mississippi Burning Loose Cannons Postcards From the Edge Class Action Unforgiven The Firm Geronimo: An American Legend Wyatt Earp The Quick and the De"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1986) (28 movies items)

"Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Justice League (1980's) (24 movies items)

"Lex Luthor!"


Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

RGT voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 87"


A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years ago
Breaking Bad (1970's) (14 movies items)

"Walter White!"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
filmbuilder added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Baby Driver (1987) (8 movies items)

"Doc!"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Royal Tenenbaum in The Royal Tenenbaums"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)
Shaun posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago


« Prev12 Next »