Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Fred McFeely Rogers

Born: 20 March 1928 Died: 27 February 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joanne Rogers


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 3 days ago 8 comments
45 votes
Color Blind Celebrities (11 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 11 months ago

Fred Rogers Videos

Mister Rogers defending PBS to the US Senate

27 Views

Added 10 years ago


Fred Rogers Biography - A Life of Service

17 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Fred Rogers was the host of the popular long-running public television children's show Mister Rogers' Neighborhood. The show debuted in Pittsburgh in 1967 and was picked up by PBS the next year, becoming a staple of public TV stations around the United States. Rogers' mild manner, cardigan sweaters and soft speaking voice made him both widely beloved and widely parodied. Rogers ended production of the show in 2001, but reruns of the show continued to be aired on many PBS stations. He died in 2003 after a short battle with stomach cancer.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casper (1995)
Rating:
5.8
2865 Watched
Rating:
7.2
95 Watched
Rating:
8.2
51 Watched
Rating:
6.9
26 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
870 Watched
2. Arthur (1996)
Rating:
6.3
403 Watched
Rating:
5.9
271 Watched
Rating:
5.8
208 Watched
Rating:
6.7
185 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.7
185 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
1 want this
4. When a Pet Dies (1998)
Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
10
1 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 20 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted 5 images [View All] 4 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"March 20, 1928 - February 27,2003 "


SwornShadow added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
America's Sweethearts (33 person items)
moviebuff voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago