Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frederic Austerlitz Jr.

Born: 10 May 1899 Died: 22 June 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Robyn Smith


Lists

418 votes
The evolution of... (739 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 66 comments
311 votes
This is not porn (Rare pictures of famous people) (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 40 comments
215 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 32 comments
155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 10 months ago 23 comments
116 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 11 comments

Fred Astaire Videos

The Band Wagon - Fred Astaire and Cyd Charisse

113 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Fred Astaire (Reprise)

106 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: Fred Astaire (born Frederick Austerlitz; May 10, 1899 โ€“ June 22, 1987) was an American film and Broadway stage dancer, choreographer, singer, musician and actor. His stage and subsequent film career spanned a total of 76 years, during which he made 31 musical films. He was named the fifth Greatest Male Star of All Time by the American Film Institute. He is particularly associated with Ginger Rogers, with whom he made ten films. Gene Kelly, another major innovator in filmed dance, said that "the history of dance on film begins with Astaire". Beyond film and television, many classical dancers and choreographers, Rud ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Green Mile (1999)
Rating:
8
5023 Watched
2. The Dreamers (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1559 Watched
3. Cocoon (1985)
Rating:
6.2
914 Watched
Rating:
7.7
646 Watched
5. Funny Face (1957)
Rating:
6.9
438 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
240 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
7.5
82 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books

Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
9
1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 10 months ago
sucker4beauty voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

westly voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

apo55a voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

apo55a posted a comment on this image 3 years, 8 months ago

"With Paulette Goddard"


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 5 years, 12 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »