Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Fernanda Montenegro

Stats

Birth Name: Arlette Pinheiro Esteves da Silva

Age: 92, born 16 October 1929

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
64 votes
Famous Libras - Ladies ♎ (201 items)
list by AJJ
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
Fashion Through the Ages (Editorials) (156 items)
list by brazilfashion
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
One Diva for Country (27 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
29 votes
Celebrities' favourite books (70 items)
list by Nusch
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Brazilian stage, television and film actress, mostly recognized for her leading role in Central Station, for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress, becoming the first and only Brazilian actress to ever be nominated in the category. Also for this work, she was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama and won the Silver Bear at the Berlin International Film Festival. In 1999, she was honored with medal Grand Cross of the National Order of Merit, "by the recognition of outstanding work in the performing arts Brazilian", delivered by then President Fernando ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Central Station (1998)
Rating:
7.5
514 Watched
2. A Dog's Will (2000)
Rating:
8
441 Watched
Rating:
6.1
243 Watched
4. Olga (2004)
Rating:
6.4
210 Watched
5. House of Sand (2005)
Rating:
7
58 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
2. Programa do Jô (2000)
Rating:
6.7
97 Watched
Rating:
8.1
82 Watched
Rating:
4.1
80 Watched
Rating:
5.7
72 Watched




Update feed

Nusch posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
L90 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Motherhood ♥ (2070 person items)

"Fernanda has 2 children:• Fernanda Pinheiro Monteiro Torres• Cláudio Pinheiro Torres"


sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago